?

Log in

So... - 33,333% of your RDI of Sebby
Things I don't hate: Seb and the City :: Jeff's LiveJournal :: Stereolab :: Metric :: Autechre and Friends :: News for Nerds :: Stroke the Algebra :: Good University - Horrible Webpage :: ph33r the Carbogoodness :: Everyone loves Strongbad October 2015
 
 
 
 
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
vorpal
vorpal
Sebastian (塞巴斯蒂安) / 饒漢文
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 01:49 pm
So...

I am thinking of dusting this mouldy thing off and starting it back up.
Any of you former sluts still around?

I really feel like I need an outlet for situations going on in my life, and facebook just isn't the appropriate venue. It's too public and not anonymous enough... and having to remember who to filter out on what posts is just... unnecessarily complicated and fraught with possible mistakes and frustration.

Current Location: Work
Current Mood: gloomy gloomy
Current Music: Trevor Moran - I Wanna Fly

29CommentReplyShare

marklevoyageur
marklevoyageur
Just Mark
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 06:33 pm (UTC)
Protector of Secrets

Juicy salacious details, I'm all ears.


ReplyThread
kryshoc
kryshoc
Doug
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 06:37 pm (UTC)

Slut?! How rude....ok maybe not....i'm still here.


ReplyThread
wantedonvoyage
wantedonvoyage
Strix Varia
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 06:52 pm (UTC)

Yessir been posting regularly again for about a year, for much the same reason. Would be glad to hear from you again.


ReplyThread
kishenehn
kishenehn
mark
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 07:28 pm (UTC)

Yep, there's definitely still a good community here.


ReplyThread
jkusters
jkusters
John Kusters
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 09:15 pm (UTC)

*waves*

(PS, are you the Vorpal who posts on JMG's blog? I've often wondered...)


ReplyThread
vorpal
vorpal
Sebastian (塞巴斯蒂安) / 饒漢文
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 09:50 pm (UTC)
Yes!

Hey hey!

Good to see you, and thanks for dropping by and saying hi!
Haha... yes, that is me, of course, on JMG :-).
Who are you on there?


ReplyThread Parent
jkusters
jkusters
John Kusters
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 10:40 pm (UTC)
Re: Yes!

I go by the oh-so-imaginative handle of "John Kusters". I've never been good at coming up with clever usernames. :-)


ReplyThread Parent
vorpal
vorpal
Sebastian (塞巴斯蒂安) / 饒漢文
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 09:54 pm (UTC)

BTW, I just added you on facebook... hope that is okay!


ReplyThread Parent
jkusters
jkusters
John Kusters
Tue, Oct. 13th, 2015 10:40 pm (UTC)

Perfectly okay by me. :-)


ReplyThread Parent
spudpuppy
spudpuppy
Michael
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 02:16 am (UTC)

Yes, there are quite few still here.

Good to see you again.


ReplyThread
gangrel_pri
gangrel_pri
James
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 02:21 am (UTC)

Yup, and for similar reasons.


ReplyThread
silverthief2
silverthief2
jonathan
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 04:10 am (UTC)

Still here! I'd enjoy more posts from you.


ReplyThread
vorpal
vorpal
Sebastian (塞巴斯蒂安) / 饒漢文
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 02:49 pm (UTC)

Then prepare thyself, varlet!
A long post shall almost certainly be coming later today!


ReplyThread Parent
shuffle81
shuffle81
Volodya
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 10:24 am (UTC)

I don't write here anymore, and rarely read, but I am around. I thought that we were connected on FB but maybe not, at least I don't recall anything from you in ages...


ReplyThread
vorpal
vorpal
Sebastian (塞巴斯蒂安) / 饒漢文
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 02:45 pm (UTC)

Hmmm... that's strange. I am on facebook and I post every couple of days, usually. Are you sure we're connected? Here's a link to my profile:

https://www.facebook.com/sebbykun


ReplyThread Parent
shuffle81
shuffle81
Volodya
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 02:50 pm (UTC)

I'll add you. I thought we were connected (and I certainly remember your full name, just for some reason could not find you on my friends list, LOL)


ReplyThread Parent
lordhellebore
lordhellebore
~ Bruno ~
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 11:17 am (UTC)

*waves* Still here.


ReplyThread
vorpal
vorpal
Sebastian (塞巴斯蒂安) / 饒漢文
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 02:48 pm (UTC)

I'm amazed at how many of my friends here are still around! This is awesome :-), like a happy homecoming!


ReplyThread Parent
walterwz
walterwz
Walter
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 12:45 pm (UTC)
Excellent Idea

I just read the term "Generation Text" on Facebook. That just about nails it. Facebook is fine for those who never think in anything greater than a phrase or tweet but if your thinking in paragraphs this is the place to be.


ReplyThread
vorpal
vorpal
Sebastian (塞巴斯蒂安) / 饒漢文
Wed, Oct. 14th, 2015 02:47 pm (UTC)
Re: Excellent Idea

Oh man... I hear you. Twitter is nigh impossible for me to use, because trying to even tell someone my name in 140 characters becomes an exercise in futility for me. (I think I require minimum 400 words haha!)

The only way I found Twitter tolerable was to post in Chinese because of the density of the language :-). When there are no spaces and every word is only 1-3 characters long, you can pack a fair amount into 140 characters.


ReplyThread Parent
duke
duke
Roger
Thu, Oct. 15th, 2015 03:06 am (UTC)

Im still here! Granted, i mostly post private shit theae days ...


Look at us old fuckers refusing to adapt to new technologies!


ReplyThread
brokn2pieces
brokn2pieces
Stop singing, start swinging
Thu, Oct. 15th, 2015 02:36 pm (UTC)

Si


ReplyThread
rfmcdpei
rfmcdpei
Randy McDonald
Fri, Oct. 16th, 2015 10:30 am (UTC)

Hello!


ReplyThread
punkbassoon
punkbassoon
Ku-RehSu Jone
Tue, Oct. 20th, 2015 04:09 am (UTC)

oh hai


ReplyThread
leicesterstreet
leicesterstreet
under_appreciated
Tue, Oct. 27th, 2015 09:45 am (UTC)

Funny that you say "Former Sluts", as if we'd somehow changed our ways :P


ReplyThread

tisoi
tisoi
Christian Velásquez Pañganiban
Mon, Dec. 14th, 2015 07:40 am (UTC)

Nice to see you around. I remember you used to be into Chinese. Is that still the case? I'm into Chinese now!


ReplyThread
vorpal
vorpal
Sebastian (塞巴斯蒂安) / 饒漢文
Mon, Dec. 14th, 2015 08:40 pm (UTC)

很長的時間我沒有學了,可是我應該再開始學了。
I've forgotten a lot, and I've just been feeling kind of low-energy when it comes to mental tasks lately, and kind of discouraged.

In happy news, though, I have dedicated myself to eating healthy and exercising daily (swimming and / or jogging) and have lost about 50 lbs in the last few months, so there's that.

What got you started?


ReplyThread Parent
tisoi
tisoi
Christian Velásquez Pañganiban
Tue, Dec. 15th, 2015 01:55 am (UTC)

Was always interested in Chinese but was intimidated. When I got to grad school, a commitee member urged me to study Chinese so I could do linguistic research on Taiwan's aboriginal peoples. I also dated a Chinese guy for almost two years so that was a good time to start learning.

I quit grad school and my ex is now gone, but I still am very much interested in Chinese language and culture.

And congrats on the weight loss! I need to get back to the gym. It's been a helluva year and I've gained a lot of weight in the process.


ReplyThread Parent